Our Privacy Policy has been created to provide a clear and concise summary of how your personal information is collected, stored, used and distributed. The policy discloses our information-gathering and dissemination practices. Australia’s National Privacy Principles as laid out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 have been used to help create this policy.
 
Our policy includes the following sections:
 
Personal information
Statistical information
Email addresses
Credit card information
Subscription and feedback forms
Safety
Promotional material via email
Use and disclosure of personal information
Access to review and change personal information
Changes to the policy
Other privacy information
More information

Personal information
 
Registering with Hello Teacher! is completely optional. However, to be able to apply for a job or advertise on our site you must be a registered user. We collect a range of personal information when you register with us. This is to ensure that we know who we are dealing with, we have the relevant information to be able to serve you, and the environment we create is secure and trusted.

If you register as a jobseeker, the information we collect includes your name, physical address, email address, telephone number and, if applicable, your resume details such as education and work experience. Although we will not ask for your date of birth, you may need to provide this to a recruiter/school due to minimum and maximum age limits enforced by the school and/or the Chinese government. In the My Resumes section of My Account, if you choose to upload a resume and select ‘Resume visible to everyone’, ‘Resume visible to only selected employers’ or ‘Resume visible to everyone except selected employers’, your personal details are accessible by those employers who pay to access resumes for the purpose of filling a position. You can edit your preferences, deactivate your resume or delete your resume at any time by clicking on the appropriate link in the My Resumes section.
 
By allowing employers to access your resume, you agree to them having access to your personal information. Any misuse of your personal information by an employer is a matter for you and the employer; we will not get involved nor be held responsible for any such misuse.

If you register as a recruiter, the information we collect includes your own name and email address, your employer’s name, your employer’s website, your employer’s physical address and your employer’s telephone number. If you purchase an ad or banner, you will also be required to provide your credit card details. Transmission of personal information, including credit card details, is encrypted during on-line data transfer by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
 
We reserve the right to delete a user account at our sole discretion.
 
Statistical information
 
When you visit the Hello Teacher! website our server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics, allowing us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site and how long they stayed. In addition, it allows us to discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. The information logged is as follows:
 
The date and time of your visit
The address of the referring site
The type of browser you are using
Your top-level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .uk, etc)
Your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet; usually one of your service provider's machines), and
The address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded.

We will make no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a court, governmental agency or regulatory authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.
 
Email addresses
 
We will record your email address if you provide it to us by email or a web page form.
 
By providing your email address in order to receive a downloadable eBook, you agree to automatically start receiving the Hello Teacher! newsletter. We may also use your email address to contact you regarding other services we provide. You have the option of opting out of these communications at any time. For more information, see the ‘Promotional material by email’ section below.
 
We will never disclose your email address to a third party for marketing purposes, unless you consent.
 
Credit card information
 
The credit card details you provide are used for the purpose of payment of your order via third party banking/ transaction facility, PayPal.
 
Transmission of credit card details is encrypted during on-line data transfer by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
 
Subscription and feedback forms
 
Some pages of this website provide the facility for you to complete an online form for the purpose of subscribing to the Hello Teacher! newsletter or to provide us with feedback about our website. We will ask you to provide only enough personal information to fulfil that purpose. We will record the information to facilitate follow-up and for statistical analysis.
 
Safety
 
All information provided to us is stored, transmitted and used in a secure and encrypted environment. All information is stored in a secure data centre with 24/7 security.
 
We are committed to keeping confidential information in a safe and secure environment and will notify you of any breaches or suspected breaches if they arise.
 
Promotional material via email
 
We communicate with our customers primarily by email.
 
We acknowledge and respect a user's choice to opt out of marketing communications activities. If you decide you do not wish to receive email marketing or promotional material from us, please unsubscribe using the link in each email. You can also notify us by completing an online request.
 
Use and disclosure of personal information
 
We do not disclose any personal information to any other party, unless required to do so by law.
 
If, on the rare occasion, we were to send something to your postal address, your name and postal address would appear on the envelope/packaging per normal postage requirements.
 
Access to review and change your information
 
Once you have registered with us, you may at anytime access and modify your personal information in the My Profile section. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us. We are, however, required by law to retain personal information in order to fulfil legal responsibilities or resolve disputes which may arise.
 
Changes to the policy
 
We may review and update this policy from time to time. Revised versions will be updated on the site.
 
Other privacy information
 
You should keep your username and password private and safe.
 
If you are a jobseeker, do not share an account with anyone else. The same rule applies if you are a recruiter, unless you choose to use the My Sub Accounts functionality (in which case your colleagues can share the same account as you).
 
Once you have finished your session in the signed-in area, make sure you log out. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information.
 
As an individual you are responsible for the security of, and access to, your computer. If you share a computer or use a public computer when accessing the Hello Teacher! website you should particularly remember to log out when you have finished your session.
 
Although we use encryption wherever required to keep personal information safe and secure, please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username, password and account information.
 
More information
 
Feel free to contact us by email, telephone or mail if you have any questions about our policy.
 
For more information on privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.